Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Hoke and Quinn Win Major Awards at Randolph Athletics Banquet

Hoke and Quinn Win Major Awards at Randolph Athletics Banquet

For Immediate Release – 4/25/17 - #313
Hoke and Quinn Win Major Awards at Randolph Athletics Banquet

LYNCHBURG, VA – On Tuesday, the Randolph College athletic department honored all of the student-athletes and the accomplishments from this past year.  The department gives out nine major awards, with teams handing out individual awards throughout.

The Female Athlete of the Year is Morgan Hoke of the equestrian team.  Hoke has had a tremendous season.  She won the prestigious Oak Ridge Medal, and helped the team to Reserve Champions in the Tournament of Champions Series.  Hoke was named All-ODAC, and has been outstanding in IHSA action.  She was Regional Champion and Zone Champion in the Open flat, and with that Zone title, she has qualified for Nationals.

The Male Athlete of the Year is Anthony Quinn.  Quinn was one of the top two-sport athletes in the entire region this year.  He started every game for the men's soccer team, excelling at outside back in his first season with the team.  However, he was even better at his primary sport, track.  He set a new school-record in the 60-meter hurdles and won the first ever Indoor ODAC title for the program.  During the outdoor season, Quinn has continued his success, being ranked number one in the region in the 110-meter hurdles as well as number eight in the country.  He won his second 110-meter ODAC title this past Saturday.

The top rookie honors went to women's track and field thrower Trevanna Berryman and men's soccer player Frankie DiOrio.  Berryman has set new school records in three different events this season.  Berryman now holds records in the indoor and outdoor shot put, as well as the discus.  Additionally, she won All-ODAC in all three disciplines, becoming the first to win two medals in a meet.  DiOrio excelled as a starting center-back, stopping opposing attacks.  He was also named Defensive MVP of the North Carolina Wesleyan Tournament.

Spencer Matthews of men's lacrosse won the Emily Ryals Sportsmanship Award.  Ashley Schmitz won the Reynolds Cup, bestowed to the women's tennis player that shows outstanding sportsmanship.  The last student award was given to women's soccer player Maggie Croft.  Croft earned the Deacon Award for her service.

Dr. J Nikol Beckham-Jackson was named Spectator of the Year, while Dee Campbell earned the Cushman Cup for her nearly 20 years of service to all of the teams.

Individual Team Awards:

Volleyball

Offensive player of the year:      Brooks Gillerlain

Defensive player of the year:     Shelby Bergum

Coaches Award: Alex Mariona

Rookie of the year:                    Olivia Pullin

 

Women's Basketball

MVP                                         Korin Harris

MVP                                         Daijah Johnson

Most Improved Player               Alexis Calloway

WildCat Award                          Taylor Samuels

 

Equestrian

Most Improved                          Abby Carpenter

Rookie of the Year                     Kirby Tidmore

MVP                                          Morgan Hoke

Coaches Award                          Katelin Kukura

 

Men's Basketball

Coaches Award                        Ryan Fields

Sacrifice Award                        Reid Jacoby

Defensive MVP                         Brian Smith

Team Together                        Keion Robinson

 

Women's Soccer

MVP                                         Patricia Garrett

Coaches Award                         Maggie Croft

Defensive Player of the Year      Stephanie Quirk

Defensive Player of the Year      Quinn-Lynn Bates

 

Softball

Offensive Award                      Lauren Morris

Defensive Award                      Kate Hodgkiss

'Cats with Character Award      Brittany Campbell

WildCats Softball Award            Lauren Morris

 

Men's Soccer

MVP                             Cristian Irigoyen

Unsung Hero                Nate Juth

Most Improved             Brian Higgins

Coaches Award             Kyle Unruh

 

Men's Tennis

MVP                             JT von Seggern

Most Improved             Tuan Tran

Coaches Award             Kyle Unruh

 

Women's Tennis

MVP                             Keyu Jin

Most Improved             Jordon Kirkpatrick

Coaches Award             Shelby Lutz

 

Men's Lacrosse

Aaron Shacklette Coaches Award                                               McKinzie Garnett

John Grundy Jr. Academic & Athletic Excellence Award               Graham Southwick       

Most Improved                                                                          Kadri Hearns

Most Valuable Player                                                                 Spencer Matthews

 

Women's Lacrosse

Attack Player of the Year Hannah Bradley
Defensive Player of the Year Maddie Peters
Coaches Award Kathy Butler

 

Men's Cross Country

MVP                             Alex Clem

Coaches Award             Tory Myrick

 

Women's Cross Country

MVP                             Taylor Rama

Coaches Award             Sophia Dill

 

Men's Track

MVP                             Anthony Quinn

Coaches Award             Matthieu Meyer


Women's Track

MVP                             Trevanna Berryman

Coaches Award             Teliya Stevenson