Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

WildCats Have Four Honored on All-ODAC Teams

WildCats Have Four Honored on All-ODAC Teams

For immediate release – 11/12/2015 - #112
WildCats Have Four Honored on All-ODAC Teams

FOREST, VA – The Old Dominion Athletic Conference (ODAC) released its men's soccer All-Conference teams on Thursday, and four members of the Randolph team were selected, as voted on by the head coaches in the conference.  Three players were selected to the First-Team and one to the Second-Team.

Blake Heatherly earned his third-straight appearance on the All-ODAC Team, but this year there were two changes.  He was named to the First-Team this year, as well as being a midfielder (last two years he was listed as a defender).  Heatherly had a great year after switching positions.  He scored eight goals on the season and assisted on nine more, for a total of 25 points.  All three totals were good for second in the conference, and the assists put him at 30th in the nation.  He also earned a spot on the ODAC All-Tournament Team, after scoring both goals in the semifinal win over Roanoke College.

Troy Jurney joins Heatherly in being named to the First-Team in 2015.  Jurney was one of the best forwards in the ODAC all season.  He earned an ODAC Player of the Week honor on top of having the some of the top numbers in the conference.  He tied with Heatherly in goals (eight), but took the top spot in points and assists.  Jurney assisted on 11 goals during the year, which was good for 16th in the nation, and finished with 27 points overall.  He also proved to be tough to handle throughout the season, forcing one own goal and almost forcing two others.

Cristian Irigoyen was the final WildCat to earn a spot on the First-Team.  The center-back was an essential part on the backline and as a specialist in the attacking third.  He routinely made big plays in the back and stopped opposing attacks.  As a specialist, he took the majority of throw-ins near the box, launching the ball into the box.  In addition, he scored two goals off of corner kicks, and assisted on one more during the season.

The final honoree was Travis Brown, a member of the Second-Team.  Brown proved to be a super-sub, coming off the bench in all but four of his appearances.  However, he would often start the second half and finish out games.  Brown scored seven goals, good for fourth in the conference.  He recorded two game-winners: against Ferrum College and over Virginia Wesleyan College.  Brown also added the timely goal against Lynchburg College, which gave Randolph a tie in the game against LC.

The WildCats ended their season last Sunday, finishing as the ODAC regular-season and tournament runner-ups.

The full list with individual awards:

ODAC Player of the Year: Ben Bayles, Sr., M, Washington and Lee
ODAC Coach of the Year: Mike Singleton, Washington and Lee
ODAC Rookie of the Year: Ricky Perrault, Fr., F, Virginia Wesleyan
ODAC/Virginia Farm Bureau Insurance Scholar-Athlete: Robert Kerby, Jr., F, Hampden-Sydney

ALL-ODAC FIRST TEAM

Forwards

Juan Luna

Jr.

Eastern Mennonite

Fredy Flores

So.

Lynchburg

Troy Jurney

Jr.

Randolph

Rob Lentine

Sr.

Roanoke

 
 
 

Midfielders

Blake Heatherly

Jr.

Randolph

Tyler Carbaugh

Sr.

Roanoke

Fortune Sibanda

So.

Roanoke

Ben Bayles

Sr.

Washington and Lee

 
 
 

Defenders

Nate Berning

So.

Lynchburg

Cristian Irigoyen

So.

Randolph

Dio Beck

Sr.

Roanoke

Patrick Barry

Jr.

Washington and Lee

 
 
 

Goalkeeper

Gillen Beck

So.

Washington and Lee

 
 
 

ALL-ODAC SECOND TEAM

Forwards

Jordan Couch

Fr.

Emory & Henry

Travis Brown

So.

Randolph

Ricky Perrault

Fr.

Virginia Wesleyan

Dylan Ritch

Fr.

Washington and Lee

 
 
 

Midfielders

Logan McGlynn

Sr.

Bridgewater

Dan Jobrack

Sr.

Lynchburg

Logan McHugh

Jr.

Randolph-Macon

Will Hamryka

Fr.

Washington and Lee

 
 
 

Defenders

Kevin Gidari

Sr.

Bridgewater

Emmanuel Boamah

Fr.

Eastern Mennonite

Jack Maxey

Jr.

Randolph-Macon

Sam Rauf

So.

Roanoke

 
 
 

Goalkeeper

Cole Sinclair

Sr.

Roanoke

 
 
 

ALL-ODAC THIRD TEAM

Forwards

Connor Henderson

So.

Bridgewater

Tyequis Stallins

Fr.

Emory & Henry

Ben Grossfuss

Jr.

Lynchburg

Bryan Lutz

So.

Randolph-Macon

 
 
 

Midfielders

Costin Gregory

Sr.

Hampden-Sydney

Earl Rimbey

Sr.

Lynchburg

Nate Long

Jr.

Shenandoah

Josh Kemp

Sr.

Virginia Wesleyan

 
 
 

Defenders

Greg Noordanus

Sr.

Randolph-Macon

Tim Mahabir

Jr.

Roanoke

Andrew Freeman

Fr.

Virginia Wesleyan

Cary Carabasi

Sr.

Washington and Lee

Nathan Gibson

Fr.

Washington and Lee

 
 
 

Goalkeeper

Cory Budka

Jr.

Lynchburg